En EspaŅol
Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium (Talayote) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium (Talayote)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium

Cynanchum racemosum (Jacq.) Jacq. var. unifarium (Scheele) E. Sundell

Talayote

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Cynanchum palmeri, Cynanchum unifarium

USDA Symbol: CYRAU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Inflorescence: Axillary , Raceme
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Greenish-white to cream colored

Distribution

USA: TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-08-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center