En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cylindropuntia fulgida var. fulgida (Jumping cholla)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Cylindropuntia fulgida var. fulgida

Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth var. fulgida

Jumping cholla

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia fulgida, Opuntia fulgida var. fulgida

USDA Symbol: CYFUF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A very spiny cactus, commonly a shrub, occasionally a small tree with short trunk. The stout, jointed, cylindrical, irregular spreading to slightly drooping branches are leafless except when young.

The common name Cholla (pronounced CHAW-ya or CHO-ya), meaning skull or head in Spanish, is applied to various shrubby cacti with jointed branches, of which this species is the largest. Its segments or joints, easily detached by touching, adhere to clothing and skin. They are fancifully said to jump out and attack passersby, especially when ones back is turned, as the common name implies. The dead, weathered, woody skeletons of the stems, forming hollow cylinders with many holes, are used in making novelties. Fruit and seeds of cacti are consumed in great quantities by wildlife of many kinds, especially rodents. Detached branches will root and start new plants, spreading on some rangelands.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: Central and S. Arizona and NW. Mexico; to 4000 (1219 m).
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy soils of valleys, plains, and slopes, forming dense cactus forests in deserts.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1995 VOL. 12, NO.3 - Explore the Big Bend With the Wildflower Center, Education Director\'s Report, T...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cylindropuntia fulgida var. fulgida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cylindropuntia fulgida var. fulgida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cylindropuntia fulgida var. fulgida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center