En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cystopteris fragilis

Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.

Brittle bladder fern, Brittle bladderfern, Fragile fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Cystopteris dickieana, Cystopteris fragilis ssp. dickieana, Cystopteris fragilis var. angustata, Cystopteris fragilis var. woodsioides, Filix fragilis

USDA Symbol: CYFR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I?), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

The appearance of fragile fern is variable, depending greatly on habitat. It is usually a low clump (10-12 in. tall and 2 ft. across) of narrowly-pointed, twice pinnate fronds.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , HI , IA , ID , IL , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Nf. to AK, s. locally to PA, VA mts., n. IN, AR, TX & CA
Native Habitat: Rich, deciduous woods; sandstone ridges; bluffs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Moist, neutral soil among limey rocks.
Conditions Comments: One of the earliest spring ferns, fronds wither during droughts and quickly reappear after the next rainy spell.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cystopteris fragilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cystopteris fragilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cystopteris fragilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center