Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cuscuta umbellata

Cuscuta umbellata Kunth

Flatglobe dodder, Santa Fe dodder

Cuscutaceae (Dodder Family)

Synonym(s): Cuscuta umbellata var. reflexa, Grammica umbellata

USDA Symbol: CUUM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

This is a leafless, rootless, parasitic vine with twining thread-like stems orange-yellow. It lives on the juices of the host plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , FL , KS , LA , NM , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cuscuta umbellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cuscuta umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cuscuta umbellata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back