En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona

Cuscuta pentagona Engelm. var. pentagona

Fiveangled dodder

Cuscutaceae (Dodder Family)

Synonym(s): Cuscuta arvensis, Cuscuta campestris, Cuscuta pentagona var. calycina, Grammica campestris, Grammica pentagona

USDA Symbol: CUPEP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

This is a leafless, rootless, parasitic vine with twining thread-like stems yellow-green to bright orange. It lives on the juices of the host plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center