En EspaŅol
Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa (Peruvian dodder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa

Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth var. glandulosa Engelm.

Peruvian dodder, Southern dodder

Cuscutaceae (Dodder Family)

Synonym(s): Cuscuta glandulosa

USDA Symbol: CUOBG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

This is a leafless, rootless, parasitic vine with twining thread-like stems yellow-green to bright orange. It lives on the juices of the host plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , FL , GA , KY , LA , NY , OK , PA , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center