En EspaŅol
Crataegus viridis var. desertorum (Desert hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus viridis var. desertorum

Crataegus viridis L. var. desertorum (Sarg.) Keeney & Enquist

Desert hawthorn, Smooth western hawthorn, Green hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus desertorum

USDA Symbol: CRVID

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit Type: Pome
Flower: Petals 5
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Bandera & Uvalde Counties, Texas, endemic.
Native Habitat: Bottomlands or alluvial woods, moist.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus viridis var. desertorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus viridis var. desertorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus viridis var. desertorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center