En EspaŅol
Crataegus turnerorum (Turner's hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus turnerorum

Crataegus turnerorum Enquist

Turner's hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus secreta

USDA Symbol: CRTU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oval
Leaf Margin: Double-serrate
Fruit Type: Pome
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus turnerorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus turnerorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus turnerorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center