En EspaŅol
Crataegus succulenta (Fleshy hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus succulenta

Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link

Fleshy hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus ambrosia, Crataegus ardula, Crataegus bicknellii, Crataegus celsa, Crataegus chrysocarpa var. bicknellii, Crataegus columbiana var. occidentalis, Crataegus divida, Crataegus ferta, Crataegus florifera, Crataegus florifera var. celsa, Crataegus florifera var. mortonis, Crataegus florifera var. shirleyensis, Crataegus florifera var. virilis, Crataegus gemmosa, Crataegus incerta, Crataegus integriloba, Crataegus laxiflora, Crataegus leucantha, Crataegus macracantha, Crataegus macracantha var. colorado, Crataegus macracantha var. divida, Crataegus macracantha var. integriloba, Crataegus macracantha var. occidentalis, Crataegus macracantha var. pertomentosa, Crataegus mortonis, Crataegus neofluvialis, Crataegus pertomentosa, Crataegus pisifera, Crataegus saeva, Crataegus shirleyensis, Crataegus silvestris, Crataegus succulenta var. gemmosa, Crataegus succulenta var. laxiflora, Crataegus succulenta var. macracantha, Crataegus succulenta var. michiganensis, Crataegus succulenta var. neofluvialis, Crataegus succulenta var. occidentalis, Crataegus succulenta var. pertomentosa, Crataegus succulenta var. pisifera, Crataegus succulenta var. rutila, Crataegus sylvestris, Crataegus venulosa, Crataegus virilis

USDA Symbol: CRSU5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Salt Water Shorelines,Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus succulenta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus succulenta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus succulenta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center