En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus pruinosa

Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch

Waxyfruit hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus aspera, Crataegus cognata, Crataegus congesta, Crataegus crawfordiana, Crataegus deltoides, Crataegus formosa, Crataegus gattingeri, Crataegus gattingeri var. rigida, Crataegus gaudens, Crataegus georgiana, Crataegus lecta, Crataegus leiophylla, Crataegus littoralis, Crataegus mackenziei, Crataegus mackenziei var. aspera, Crataegus mackenziei var. bracteata, Crataegus parvula, Crataegus platycarpa, Crataegus porteri, Crataegus porteri var. caerulescens, Crataegus pruinosa var. cognata, Crataegus pruinosa var. congesta, Crataegus pruinosa var. conjuncta, Crataegus pruinosa var. grandiflora, Crataegus pruinosa var. latisepala, Crataegus pruinosa var. leiophylla, Crataegus pruinosa var. pachypoda, Crataegus pruinosa var. parvula, Crataegus pruinosa var. porteri, Crataegus pruinosa var. rugosa, Crataegus pruinosa var. virella, Crataegus rugosa, Crataegus vicinalis, Crataegus virella

USDA Symbol: CRPR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus pruinosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus pruinosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus pruinosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center