En EspaŅol
Crataegus macrosperma (Bigfruit hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus macrosperma (Bigfruit hawthorn)
Cressler, Alan

Crataegus macrosperma

Crataegus macrosperma Ashe

Bigfruit hawthorn, Large-seeded hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus chadsfordiana, Crataegus fluviatilis, Crataegus fretalis, Crataegus macrosperma var. acutiloba, Crataegus macrosperma var. eganii, Crataegus macrosperma var. matura, Crataegus macrosperma var. pastora, Crataegus macrosperma var. pentandra, Crataegus macrosperma var. roanensis, Crataegus randiana, Crataegus roanensis, Crataegus roanensis var. fluviatilis, Crataegus roanensis var. heidelbergensis

USDA Symbol: CRMA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Undulate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft. , 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Fragrant Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus macrosperma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus macrosperma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus macrosperma

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center