En EspaŅol
Cryptantha intermedia (Clearwater cryptantha) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cryptantha intermedia (Clearwater cryptantha)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cryptantha intermedia

Cryptantha intermedia (A. Gray) Greene

Clearwater cryptantha

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Cryptantha barbigera var. fergusoniae, Cryptantha fragilis, Cryptantha grandiflora, Cryptantha hendersonii, Cryptantha intermedia var. grandiflora

USDA Symbol: CRIN8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , MA , NV , OR , WA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cryptantha intermedia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cryptantha intermedia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cryptantha intermedia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center