En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus intricata

Crataegus intricata Lange

Copenhagen hawthorn, Thicket hawthorn, White hawthorn, White thorn, Scarlet hawthorn, Scarlet haw, Scarlet-fruited hawthorn, Scarlet-fruited haw

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus biltmoreana, Crataegus biltmoreana var. stonei, Crataegus boyntonii, Crataegus coccinea, Crataegus foetida, Crataegus fortunata, Crataegus horseyi, Crataegus intricata var. boyntonii, Crataegus intricata var. neobushii, Crataegus intricata var. rubella, Crataegus intricata var. straminea, Crataegus neobushii, Crataegus ouachitensis, Crataegus ouachitensis var. minor, Crataegus padifolia, Crataegus padifolia var. incarnata, Crataegus pagensis, Crataegus pallens, Crataegus rubella, Crataegus stonei, Crataegus straminea

USDA Symbol: CRIN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Fruit Type: Pome
Leaf: Yellowish-green
Flower: Petals 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS
Native Habitat: Woodlands and rocky slopes.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus intricata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus intricata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus intricata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center