En EspaŅol
Cryptantha flavoculata (Roughseed cryptantha) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cryptantha flavoculata (Roughseed cryptantha)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cryptantha flavoculata

Cryptantha flavoculata (A. Nelson) Payson

Roughseed cryptantha

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Oreocarya flavoculata

USDA Symbol: CRFL6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: yellow centers

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , UT , WY

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cryptantha flavoculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cryptantha flavoculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cryptantha flavoculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center