En EspaŅol
Crataegus flabellata (Fanleaf hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus flabellata (Fanleaf hawthorn)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Crataegus flabellata

Crataegus flabellata (Bosc ex Spach) K. Koch

Fanleaf hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus densiflora, Crataegus flabellata var. densiflora, Crataegus flabellata var. grayana, Crataegus grayana

USDA Symbol: CRFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Undulate
Leaf Base: Cordate , Rounded , Truncate
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit Type: Berry
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus flabellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus flabellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus flabellata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center