En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cryptantha fendleri (Sand dune cryptantha)
Smith, R.W.

Cryptantha fendleri

Cryptantha fendleri (A. Gray) Greene

Sand Dune Cryptantha

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Cryptantha pattersonii

USDA Symbol: CRFE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 2-8 inches in height.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , ID , MT , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cryptantha fendleri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cryptantha fendleri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cryptantha fendleri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-03-16
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center