Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cryptantha celosioides (Buttecandle)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cryptantha celosioides

Cryptantha celosioides (Eastw.) Payson

Buttecandle

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Cryptantha bradburiana, Cryptantha macounii, Cryptantha nubigena var. macounii, Cryptantha sheldonii, Oreocarya celosioides, Oreocarya glomerata, Oreocarya macounii, Oreocarya sheldonii

USDA Symbol: CRCE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , ND , NE , NV , OR , SD , WA , WY
Canada: BC , SK

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cryptantha celosioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cryptantha celosioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cryptantha celosioides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back