En EspaŅol
Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri (Woolly croton) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri (Woolly croton)
Fabre, Carl

Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri

Croton capitatus Michx. var. lindheimeri (Engelm. & A. Gray) Müll. Arg.

Woolly Croton, Lindheimer's hogwort

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Croton capitatus var. albinoides, Croton engelmannii, Croton engelmannii var. albinoides, Croton lindheimeri

USDA Symbol: CRCAL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This variety is named after Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer (1801-1879) who is often called the Father of Texas Botany because of his work as the first permanent-resident plant collector in Texas. In 1834 Lindheimer immigrated to the United States as a political refugee. He spent from 1843-1852 collecting specimens in Texas. In 1844 he settled in New Braunfels, Texas, and was granted land on the banks of the Comal River, where he continued his plant collecting and attempted to establish a botanical garden. He shared his findings with many others who shared his interest in botany, including Ferdinand von Roemer and Adolph Scheele. Lindheimer is credited with the discovery of several hundred plant species. In addition his name is used to designate forty-eight species and subspecies of plants. He is buried in New Braunfels. His house, on Comal Street in New Braunfels, is now a museum.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX
Native Habitat: Partial to open praries with sandy, dry soil throughout nc Texas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: This is an excellent example of true Texas wild flowers. This plant thrives in open praries, on raodsides, and uses very little water. This plant is abundant throughout the blooming period. Can be poisonous to cattle.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Seeds are important dove and quail food.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds
Larval Host: Anaea andria, Goatweed Leafwing
Deer Resistant: High

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Goatweed Leafwing
(Anaea andria)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0481 Collected Jul 30, 1993 in Atascosa County by Louise Morrell

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center