En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crassula aquatica

Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl.

Water pygmyweed

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Bulliarda aquatica, Hydrophila aquatica, Tillaea angustifolia, Tillaea aquatica, Tillaea ascendens, Tillaeastrum aquaticum

USDA Symbol: CRAQ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , CA , CT , DE , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MN , NH , NM , NY , OK , OR , PA , RI , TX , UT , VT , WA
Canada: NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crassula aquatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crassula aquatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crassula aquatica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center