Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cryptantha angustifolia (Panamint cryptantha)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cryptantha angustifolia

Cryptantha angustifolia (Torr.) Greene

Panamint cryptantha

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Eremocarya angustifolia

USDA Symbol: CRAN4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cryptantha angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cryptantha angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cryptantha angustifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back