En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus aestivalis

Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray

Mayhaw, May hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus luculenta, Crataegus maloides

USDA Symbol: CRAE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

May hawthorn is a small tree to 40 ft. or, less commonly, a shrub with crooked, usually spiny, branches. Clusters of white flowers are followed by edible, red fruit. Unusual among Crataegus spp. in having fruits ripen early, from April to July.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: Coastal Plain from VA to FL & MS
Native Habitat: Shallow ponds; wet woods; seasonal swamps

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Wet soils.
Conditions Comments: Subject to rust.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Stratified seed will germinate.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: 6-8 weeks of moist chilling improves germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus aestivalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus aestivalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus aestivalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center