En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis wrightii (Rock tickseed)
Fabre, Carl

Coreopsis wrightii

Coreopsis wrightii (A. Gray) H.M. Parker

Rock tickseed, Golden-wave

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis basalis var. wrightii, Coreopsis drummondii var. wrightii

USDA Symbol: COWR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Notes: yellow ray flowers with red bases

Distribution

USA: CA , NM , OK , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0529 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1044 Collected 2007-06-13 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center