En EspaŅol
Commelina virginica (Virginia dayflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Commelina virginica (Virginia dayflower)
San Antonio River Authority

Commelina virginica

Commelina virginica L.

Virginia dayflower

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Commelina deficiens, Commelina longifolia

USDA Symbol: COVI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Wet places, especially swamps, river and stream banks, ditches, and bottomlands.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACU FACW FAC FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0912 Collected Aug 2, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Commelina virginica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Commelina virginica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Commelina virginica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center