En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coccoloba uvifera

Coccoloba uvifera (L.) L.

Sea grape, Seagrape, Seaside-grape

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Polygonum uvifera

USDA Symbol: COUV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

Seaside-grape or sea grape is an evergreen shrub or small tree with nearly round, red-veined leaves; spikes of whitish flowers; and edible, reddish fruits which hang in grape-like clusters. Seaside-grape branches close to the ground and supports a broad, rounded head. Though usually much shorter, the plant can reach 50 ft. in height.

The Sea Grape is a member of the buckwheat family (family Polygonaceae) which includes mostly herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with small flowers in racemes, spike-like clusters, or in heads. Stems commonly have swollen nodes.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: FL , HI
Native Distribution: S. FL
Native Habitat: Coastal hammocks, dunes & beaches

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Fertile to sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought-resistant and hardy in poor soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Fruits are a valuable wildlife food and flowers are important for nectar production.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: One of the easiest methods of propagation is ground layering. Score bark on a branch situation close to the ground and mound soil over it. The branch will develop roots and can be cut from the plant in 4-6 months.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coccoloba uvifera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coccoloba uvifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coccoloba uvifera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center