En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cornus suecica

Cornus suecica L.

Lapland cornel, Dwarf northern cornel, Eurasian dwarf cornel, Bunchberry

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaepericlymenum suecicum, Cornella suecica, Swida suecica

USDA Symbol: COSU4

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Cornus suecica ranges across the northern Holarctic, from northern Eurasia to far northeast and far northwest North America. It has small purple flowers surrounded by 4 bracts. This northern forest species and Cornus canadensis are the only herbs in the dogwood group, the other members being trees and shrubs.

The genus cornus is Latin for a horn.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK
Canada: NL , NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cornus suecica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cornus suecica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus suecica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center