En EspaŅol
Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis (Western dogwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis  (Western dogwood)
Glase, Terry

Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis

Cornus sericea L. ssp. occidentalis (Torr. & A. Gray) Fosberg

Western Dogwood

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Cornus alba var. californica, Cornus alba var. occidentalis, Cornus occidentalis, Cornus stolonifera var. californica, Cornus stolonifera var. occidentalis, Cornus ×californica

USDA Symbol: COSEO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Ovate
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit Type: Drupe
Size Notes: 5-13 feet in height.
Fruit: White or cream colored drupe enclosing stone.
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Flowers creamy white.

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , WA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center