Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Collinsia parviflora (Maiden blue eyed mary)
Glase, Terry

Collinsia parviflora

Collinsia parviflora Lindl.

Maiden blue eyed Mary, Maiden Blue-eyed Mary

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Antirrhinum tenellum, Collinsia grandiflora var. pusilla, Collinsia tenella

USDA Symbol: COPA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)

A small, widely branched plant with an open cluster of tiny, blue and white, bilaterally symmetrical flowers on slender stalks.

This Collinsia has among the smallest flowers in the genus. The similar Little Tonella (Tonella tenella), found from western Washington to northern California, has a bilaterally symmetrical, white corolla barely 1/8 (3 mm) long, the five lobes tipped with violet and not folded.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MI , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , PA , SD , UT , VT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK
Native Distribution: British Columbia south to southern California and east to Colorado, Michigan, and Ontario.
Native Habitat: Open, gravelly flats and banks, often in sparse grass.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Collinsia parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Collinsia parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Collinsia parviflora

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back