En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Comarum palustre (Purple cinquefoil)
Bruso, George H.

Comarum palustre

Comarum palustre L.

Purple cinquefoil, Purple marshlocks, Marsh cinquefoil

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Potentilla palustris, Potentilla palustris var. parvifolia, Potentilla palustris var. villosa

USDA Symbol: COPA28

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Comarum palustre has tiny, dark red petals between larger, dull red sepals. It grows in bogs across North America, extending south in the West to northern California and Wyoming.

There are about 100 genera and 3,000 species in this worldwide family. Apples, pears, quinces, cherries, plums, peaches, apricots, loquats, blackberries, raspberries, and strawberries are important fruits. Roses, Cotoneaster, Firethorn, Mountain Ash, Spirea, and Hawthorns are common ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Comarum palustre in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Comarum palustre in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Comarum palustre

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center