En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Autumn coralroot)
McAdoo, David R.

Corallorhiza odontorhiza

Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.

Autumn coralroot, Late coralroot, Fall coral root, Late southern coral root, Small coral root, Small-flowered coral root, Chicken toe, Turkey claw, Dragon's claw, Fever root, Crawley root, Crawley

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Corallorrhiza odontorhiza

USDA Symbol: COOD7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Corallorhiza odontorhiza has flowers less than 1/5 of an inch (5 mm) long, appearing from late August to October.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Weird-looking rootless plant, perhaps a fungus
August 23, 2008
While out it my backyard (i.e. the Black Hills of South Dakota), I spotted a weird-looking rootless plant (I think it may be a fungus) growing beneath the Ponderosa Pines. It was the only one in the a...
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corallorhiza odontorhiza in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corallorhiza odontorhiza in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corallorhiza odontorhiza

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center