Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis

Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. occidentalis (Lindl.) Ames

Summer coralroot

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Corallorhiza maculata ssp. occidentalis, Corallorhiza maculata var. immaculata, Corallorhiza maculata var. intermedia, Corallorhiza maculata var. punicea, Corallorrhiza maculata ssp. occidentalis, Corallorrhiza maculata var. immaculata, Corallorrhiza maculata var. intermedia, Corallorrhiza maculata var. occidentalis, Corallorrhiza maculata var. punicea

USDA Symbol: COMAO5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NE , NH , NM , NV , NY , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back