Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coryphantha macromeris var. macromeris

Coryphantha macromeris (Engelm.) Lem. var. macromeris

Nipple Beehive Cactus, Big Needle Cactus, Big Nipple Cory-Cactus, Dona Ana, Long Mamma

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Mammillaria macromeris

USDA Symbol: COMAM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Plants profusely branched, ultimately forming low mats or hemispheric mounds to 100 cm diameter. (Webref 3).
Flower: Flowers apical or nearly so, 30-50(-60) (30-)40-70 mm; outer tepals heavily fringed; inner tepals 20-25 per flower, bright rose-pink or magenta, often with darker midstripes and paler margins, 30-40 4.5-6 mm; outer filaments greenish white throughout or distally purplish pink; anthers bright yellow; stigma lobes 6-13, white or pale yellow, 3-6 mm. (Webref 3).
Fruit: Fruits berrylike, dark green, ovoid to obpyriform or ellipsoid, (10-)13-25(-30) 12-18 mm; floral remnant strongly persistent. Seeds reddish brown, comma-shaped to spheric, 1.2-1.5 mm, finely and weakly raised-reticulate. (Webref 3).
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Bright rose-pink or magenta. (Webref 3).

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Trans-Pecos Texas, New Mexico and Mexico.
Native Habitat: Chihuahuan desert scrub, Tamaulipan thorn scrub, nearly all substrates including nearly pure gypsum, gravelly soils, usually sandy alluvium or clay, rarely crevices or steep slopes; 30-1700(-2000) m. (Webref 3).

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Nearly all substrates including nearly pure gypsum, gravelly soils, usually sandy alluvium or clay. (Webref 3).

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2008) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coryphantha macromeris var. macromeris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coryphantha macromeris var. macromeris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coryphantha macromeris var. macromeris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Research By: JAM

Go back