En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Corallorhiza maculata (Summer coralroot)
Glase, Terry

Corallorhiza maculata

Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf.

Summer coralroot, Spotted coralroot, Speckled coral root, Large coral root, Many-flowered coral root

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Corallorrhiza maculata

USDA Symbol: COMA25

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A mycotrophic Orchid with 10-30 purplish-brown to yellowish bilaterally symmetrical flowers in loose racemes along a yellowish or brownish, leafless floral stalk that has several sheaths toward the base. The specific epithet, maculata, means spotted and is given for the purple spots on the lip of the flower.

This northern orchid is the most common and largest coralroot. Clumps of stems often occur in extensive colonies. It lacks chlorophyll and gets its nourishment from fungi in its coral-like underground stem. Several smaller species differ in color and in the nature of the lip. Five species occur in the East, among them: Wisters Coralroot (C. Wisteriana), which flowers from March to May, before any of the others and Late or Autumn Coralroot (C. odontorhiza), with flowers less than 1/5 (5 mm) long, the last to flower, appearing from late August to October.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Alberta east to Newfoundland, south to Georgia, and north and west to Tennessee, Illinois, Iowa, Nebraska, and North Dakota; Texas; also throughout West.
Native Habitat: Usually moist, but occasionally dry, upland, shady forests.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: It lacks chlorophyll and gets its nourishment from fungi in its coral-like underground stem. (Niering)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Weird-looking rootless plant, perhaps a fungus
August 23, 2008
While out it my backyard (i.e. the Black Hills of South Dakota), I spotted a weird-looking rootless plant (I think it may be a fungus) growing beneath the Ponderosa Pines. It was the only one in the a...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL FACU UPL FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corallorhiza maculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corallorhiza maculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corallorhiza maculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center