En EspaŅol
Convallaria majuscula (American lily of the valley) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Convallaria majuscula (American lily of the valley)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Convallaria majuscula

Convallaria majuscula Greene

American lily of the valley, American lily-of-the-valley

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Convallaria majalis var. montana, Convallaria montana

USDA Symbol: COMA19

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , NC , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Convallaria majuscula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Convallaria majuscula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Convallaria majuscula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center