Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Collinsia linearis (Narrowleaf blue eyed mary)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Collinsia linearis

Collinsia linearis A. Gray

Narrowleaf blue eyed Mary

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Collinsia rattanii var. linearis

USDA Symbol: COLI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Collinsia linearis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Collinsia linearis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Collinsia linearis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back