En EspaŅol
Coreopsis gladiata (Coastal plain tickseed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis gladiata (Coastal plain tickseed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Coreopsis gladiata

Coreopsis gladiata Walter

Coastal plain tickseed, Coastal tickseed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis angustifolia, Coreopsis helianthoides, Coreopsis longifolia, Coreopsis longifolia var. godfreyi

USDA Symbol: COGL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The small, tubular, maroon or brown disk flowers of this short-lived perennial offer a colorful contrast with the rich-yellow ray flowers (petals) which are notched at the ends. Lance-shaped leaves are numerous on lower parts of the 2-5 ft. plant, becoming much smaller and bract-like at the top.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from NC to TX
Native Habitat: Moist to wet, open pinelands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Moist to wet, often acid, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis gladiata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis gladiata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis gladiata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center