Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cordyline fruticosa (Tiplant)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Cordyline fruticosa

Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev

Tiplant

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Convallaria fruticosa, Cordyline terminalis, Cordyline terminalis var. ti, Dracaena terminalis

USDA Symbol: COFR2

USDA Native Status: HI (I), PR (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: HI

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cordyline fruticosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cordyline fruticosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cordyline fruticosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back