Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Commelina erecta var. erecta (Day flower)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Commelina erecta var. erecta

Commelina erecta L. var. erecta

Day Flower, Whitemouth dayflower

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Commelina elegans, Commelina saxicola

USDA Symbol: COERE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Commelina erecta var. erecta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Commelina erecta var. erecta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Commelina erecta var. erecta

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back