En EspaŅol
Commelina erecta var. angustifolia (Narrow-leaf dayflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Commelina erecta var. angustifolia (Narrow-leaf dayflower)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Commelina erecta var. angustifolia

Commelina erecta L. var. angustifolia (Michx.) Fernald

Narrow-leaf Dayflower, Whitemouth dayflower

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Commelina angustifolia, Commelina crispa, Commelina erecta var. crispa, Commelina nashii

USDA Symbol: COERA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Axillary , Terminal
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WV , WY

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0351 Collected May 19, 1993 in Bexar County by Louise Morrell
NPSOT 0407 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0408 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0323 Collected May 22, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0525 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0914 Collected Aug 3, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0388 Collected May 14, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

7 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Commelina erecta var. angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Commelina erecta var. angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Commelina erecta var. angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center