Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Conioselinum chinense (Chinese hemlockparsley)
Weyand, Phyllis

Conioselinum chinense

Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Chinese hemlockparsley

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Conioselinum pumilum

USDA Symbol: COCH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , IA , IL , IN , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Woodland,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Conioselinum chinense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Conioselinum chinense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Conioselinum chinense

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back