Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coreopsis calliopsidea (Leaf-stem tickseed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Coreopsis calliopsidea

Coreopsis calliopsidea (DC.) A. Gray

Leaf-stem tickseed, Leafstem tickseed, Leafy stem coreopsis

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Agarista calliopsidea

USDA Symbol: COCA9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A stout, erect annual, the 4-20 in. stems bearing one flower head each. Leaves, on the lower half of the stem, are once- or twice-pinnately compound. Yellow, daisy-like flower heads are up to 3 in. across.

Leafy-stem Coreopsis is a member of the aster family (family Asteraceae). In this large, worldwide family there are about 920 genera and 19,000 species. Cosmos, Sunflower, Zinnia, Dahlia, and many others are grown as ornamentals; while Lettuce, Sunflowers, and Artichokes provide food.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Inner Coast Ranges from Alameda to Santa Barbara Co., CA, e. to w. Mojave Desert
Native Habitat: Dry, open gravelly sites from 500-3200 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Gravelly or sandy loams.
Conditions Comments: Does not always persist in the garden.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis calliopsidea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis calliopsidea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis calliopsidea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back