En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Conradina canescens (False rosemary)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Conradina canescens

Conradina canescens (Torr. & A. Gray ex Benth.) A. Gray

False rosemary, Wild rosemary, Conradina

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Calamintha canescens, Conradina brevifolia, Conradina puberula

USDA Symbol: COCA19

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: The lower lip of the flower has dark spots on it.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , MS
Native Habitat: Coastal scrub.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Conradina canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Conradina canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Conradina canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center