En EspaŅol
Conopholis alpina var. mexicana (Mexican cancer-root) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Conopholis alpina var. mexicana (Mexican cancer-root)
Gaudet, Jesse

Conopholis alpina var. mexicana

Conopholis alpina Liebm. var. mexicana (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Haynes

Mexican Cancer-root, Groundcone, Alpine squawroot

Orobanchaceae (Broom-Rape Family)

Synonym(s): Conopholis mexicana, Orobanche multiflora var. xanthochroa, Orobanche xanthochroa

USDA Symbol: COALM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant is parasitic on the roots of oak trees and has no chlorophyll.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Spike , Terminal
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Stamens 4
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: The entire plant is yellow-cream colored, looks cone-like.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Oaxaca, MX to Trans-Pecos Texas, NM, AZ and S. CO.
Native Habitat: Under oaks in mountain forests.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Conopholis alpina var. mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Conopholis alpina var. mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Conopholis alpina var. mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-25
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center