Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Clinopodium vulgare (Wild basil)
Bruso, George H.

Clinopodium vulgare

Clinopodium vulgare L.

Wild basil

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Calamintha vulgaris, Clinopodium vulgare var. neogaea, Satureja vulgaris, Satureja vulgaris var. diminuta, Satureja vulgaris var. neogaea

USDA Symbol: CLVU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Rose-purple flowers, mingled with hairy bracts that give them a woolly appearance, are in a dense, rounded cluster at the top of the square, hairy stem and in smaller clusters in the upper leaf axils.
Flowers: about 1/2 (1.3 cm) long; 2-lipped; sepals

This plant is native in the northern part of its range but was probably introduced from Europe, where it is widespread, in the southern part. The dried leaves can be used as a seasoning although they are milder than those of the commercial Basil, another

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS
Native Distribution: Manitoba to Nova Scotia; south to upland North Carolina; west to Tennessee and Kansas; north to Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Roadsides, pastures, thickets.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clinopodium vulgare in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clinopodium vulgare in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clinopodium vulgare

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back