Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cleome serrulata (Rocky mountain beeplant)
Glase, Terry

Cleome serrulata

Cleome serrulata Pursh

Rocky Mountain beeplant, Rocky mountain bee plant, Waa, Skunk weed

Capparaceae (Caper Family)

Synonym(s): Cleome serrulata var. angusta

USDA Symbol: CLSE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Annual with erect stem is leafy and branching above. Leaflets occur in threes. Branched stems have palmately compound leaves and, in racemes at ends of branches, pink or reddish-purple flowers (sometimes white). Showy clusters of pink flowers continue to elongate during the season, so that the slender seed capsules may be present even while the upper portion of the inflorescence in still flowering. Six conspicuous stamens protrude beyond the pink petals. Rocky Mountain beeplant may attain 4-5 ft.

Flowers produce copious nectar and attract bees, hence the common name. Indians boiled the strong leaves for food and as a stomachache remedy. In times of drought early Spanish-Americans made tortillas from the barely palatable but nourishing seeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB
Native Distribution: E. WA to CA, e. to Sask. & extreme n.e. TX; introduced eastward
Native Habitat: Prairies; open woods; wash areas; disturbed sites

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Members of this genus have been cultivated as garden ornamentals. Rocky Mountain beeplant is recommended for short-term stabilization and beautification.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Bees are attracted to the pink flowers, and seeds are important food for doves and other small birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed. Sow thickly as germination is poor.
Seed Collection: Rounded, brown, corn-shaped seeds fall out of the pod at maturity.
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary but moist stratification may enhance germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Cleome serrulata is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1990 VOL. 7, NO.4 - Research Update, Wild-Collecting Endangers Natives, Director's Report, Maryland ...
Wildflower Newsletter1994 VOL. 11, NO.1 - Winter Botanizing Using Stems, Director's Report, Welcome New Education Director...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cleome serrulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cleome serrulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cleome serrulata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back