En EspaŅol
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata (Miner's-lettuce) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata  (Miner's-lettuce)
Glase, Terry

Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata

Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. ssp. perfoliata

Miner's-lettuce, Winter-purslane

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Claytonia perfoliata var. angustifolia, Limnia perfoliata, Montia perfoliata

USDA Symbol: CLPEP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Seasonally moist places in open to shady woods in the bottom lands to the lower mountains. (Webref 14).

Web Reference

Webref 13 - E-Flora BC: Electronic Atlas of the Flora of British Columbia [eflora.bc.ca] (2013) E-Flora BC
Webref 14 - Flora Northwest: Wildflowers to be Seen in Oregon & Washington (2013) Biology Department of Gresham High School

Additional resources

USDA: Find Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center