Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Clematis occidentalis var. grosseserrata

Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. grosseserrata (Rydb.) J. Pringle

Western blue virginsbower

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Clematis occidentalis ssp. grosseserrata

USDA Symbol: CLOCG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A vine, creeping on ground or climbing over other vegetation, with 1 pale purplish-pink to blue-violet, bell-shaped flower at end of each leafless stalk growing from leaf axils.

The hanging, bell-like flowers and the silvery puffs of feathery fruit make this plant a delight to find in the woods. It is part of a complex of rather similar western plants. Cutleaf Clematis (C. occidentalis var. dissecta), restricted to north-central Washington, is more of a tufted plant; the leaflets are often dissected, with prominently toothed edges. Rocky Mountain Clematis (C. columbiana var. columbiana, once called C. pseudoalpina), found from Montana south to New Mexico and northeastern Arizona, is similar, but each of the three leaflets is divided into three smaller, jaggedly toothed leaflets. Matted Purple Virginís Bower (C. columbiana var. tenuiloba), found in Montana, Wyoming, and western South Dakota and south to northeastern Utah and central Colorado, has similar flowers, but plants form low mats rather than vines, and the leaves are even more finely divided.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: SK
Native Habitat: Wooded or brushy areas in mountains, often on steep rocky slopes.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clematis occidentalis var. grosseserrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clematis occidentalis var. grosseserrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clematis occidentalis var. grosseserrata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back