En EspaŅol
Clarkia epilobioides (Canyon clarkia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clarkia epilobioides (Canyon clarkia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Clarkia epilobioides

Clarkia epilobioides (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.

Canyon clarkia

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Godetia epilobioides

USDA Symbol: CLEP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: pale cream aging to pink

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA

Benefit

Use Food: Indigenous Californians sowed Clarkia species and harvested the seeds to grind for food.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clarkia epilobioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clarkia epilobioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clarkia epilobioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center