En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clarkia dudleyana (Dudley's clarkia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Clarkia dudleyana

Clarkia dudleyana (Abrams) J.F. Macbr.

Dudley's clarkia

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Godetia dudleyana

USDA Symbol: CLDU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: CA

Benefit

Use Food: Indigenous Californians sowed Clarkia species and harvested the seeds to grind for food.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clarkia dudleyana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clarkia dudleyana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clarkia dudleyana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center