Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Claytonia cordifolia (Broadleaf claytonia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Claytonia cordifolia

Claytonia cordifolia S. Watson

Broadleaf Claytonia, Heartleaf springbeauty

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Claytonia sibirica var. cordifolia, Montia cordifolia

USDA Symbol: CLCO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A succulent plant with most leaves at base and a pair of broadly ovate or heart-shaped leaves on stem below 3-10 white flowers in a very open raceme without bracts.

Claytonias such as this, with broad, succulent leaves, have edible, sweet-tasting foliage. The very similar Candy Flower (C. sibirica), growing in shaded places from Alaska south to southern California and east to Montana and Utah, has smaller, pink-tinged flowers, with a bract at the base of each individual flower stalk in the raceme. Once placed in the genus Montia, the western species in this group are now considered part of Claytonia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , OR , UT , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Southern British Columbia south to northern California and western Montana, and east to northern Utah.
Native Habitat: Wet soil near springs and streams; more common in mountains.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Claytonia cordifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Claytonia cordifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Claytonia cordifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back