En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clinopodium brownei  (Browne's savory)
Romfh, Peggy

Clinopodium brownei

Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze

Browne's savory

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Micromeria brownei, Micromeria brownei var. pilosiuscula, Micromeria pilosiuscula, Satureja brownei

USDA Symbol: CLBR7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clinopodium brownei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clinopodium brownei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clinopodium brownei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-11-12
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center